Obtaining necessary documents for employment

In order to work as an ESL teacher in South Korea, you will need to obtain a proper work visa: E2, F4, or F6. To obtain one of them, you will need to have the following necessary documents: 

 

Canadians: 

  1. Original Nation-wide criminal background check from RCMP HQ with a seal (stamp) from the Korean consulate 

  2. Notarized photocopy of your degree with a seal (stamp) from the Korean consulate 

  3. At least one (1) sealed transcript  

  4. At least four(4) colour passport photos (3.5 x 4.5cm) 

  5. A valid passport with at least 6 months of validity left, and at least 2 blank visa pages

 

USA, UK, Irish, South Africa, New Zealand, Australia nationals: 

  1. Original Nation-wide Criminal background check with an apostille certification

  2. Notarized photocopy of your degree with an apostille certification

  3. At least four(4) colour passport photos (3.5 x 4.5cm) 

  4. A valid passport with at least 6 months of validity left, and at least 2 blank visa pages

Once you submit your application form online, our staff will send you a visa guide and help you with preparing the necessary documents step by step. If you have any questions, please contact us any time. 

Copyright © 2008-2019 Your connection, Education Adventure. All rights reserved.